Main SliderMain SliderMain SliderMain Slider

Visa & Passport

07/11/16 16:50 995

THE REPUBLIC OF THE UNION OF MYANMAR

Passport validity
Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of entry into Burma

Visa

You should apply for your visa at a Burmese embassy or consulate abroad before you arrive in Burma. In Burma, you will be required to show your passport with a valid visa at all airports, train stations, and hotels. Security checkpoints are common outside of tourist areas

Visa Information: The Government of Burma's eVisa program allows tourists and business travelers to apply for a visa online rather than physically applying at an embassy or consulate: 

  • You are generally notified within a few days whether you have been pre-approved for a visa.
  • You must present the approval letter at Immigration when you enter Burma.
  • Once you are approved for the visa, the visa needs to be used within three months.
  • Apply at: Myanmar eVisa (Official Government Website). Be aware that non-official websites may be scam websites.

Tourist Visa

Nationality

Passport required

Return ticket required

Visa required

Australian

Yes

No

Yes

British

Yes

No

Yes

Canadian

Yes

No

Yes

Other EU

Yes

No

Yes

USA

Yes

No

Yes

- Most foreign nationals require a visa to enter Myanmar. Visa-free travel (for 14 days, or longer in some cases) is permitted for Thailand(for air arrivals only), Singapore, Vietnam, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Laos passport holders.

- In addition to getting visas at embassies and consulates, Myanmar has an online e-visa system. It is designed to make the process of application simpler for visitors - particularly those from countries that do not have a Myanmar embassy.

- E-visas are currently only valid for entry at Myanmar’s three main international airports: Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw and overland travel to Myanmar via the Thai-Myanmar border points of Mae Sai/Tachileik, Mae Sot/Myawaddy and Ranong/Kawthaung only (e-visa is not valid for China, India or other Thai entry points)

Holders of eVisas must enter from one of the following ports of entry

  • Yangon International Airport
  • Naypyidaw Airport
  • Mandalay International Airport
  • Tachileik Land Border Checkpoint
  • Myawaddy Land Border Checkpoint
  • Kawthaung Land Border Checkpoint

- Tourist visas are valid for 28 days, which can be extended by a further 14 days at a cost of US$3 per day (plus a one-off $3 administration fee). It is important to be ready with the correct change at your departure point. Bear in mind that if you overstay, you might encounter some difficulties booking travel and/or hotels in your overstay period, as not all service staff are aware of the overstay allowance.

- Do not apply for your visa too early: the period for visa validity (i.e. your Myanmar entry date) may range from one to three months.

- Do not apply for your visa too late: embassies and consulates can take two weeks or more to process your application, but this changes from country to country. If you are from a country that does not have a Myanmar embassy or consulate, it will take longer still.

- You must have a passport that is valid for at least six months after your departure from Myanmar

- A single entry tourist visa will typically cost around US$25 (an e-visa will cost $50, business eVisa: US$70)

Depending on which country you are applying from, the application procedures may vary, but it is usually a simple process.

Visa on Arrival

Business visa on arrival is available for citizens from 48 countries flying into Yangon International Airport or Mandalay International Airport using the application form and with company registration and invitation documents

Related

Many shops, banks and other services close during public holidays, so it's best find out when the Myanmar public holidays are planned for your 2017.
Under Burmese law, insulting religion is a prosecutable offence. Insulting religion is a broad term, and can include any disrespectful depiction or image (including tattoos) of Buddha or other religious representation, or wearing any tattoo of Buddha anywhere below the waist.
The currency of Myanmar (Burma) is the Burmese Kyat, You should expect to rely on cash for most of your stay; preferably US dollars. Once in country it’s easy to exchange US dollars into Kyats and exchange rates are generally fair
Myanmar has a tropical monsoon climate. It is characterized by strong monsoon influences, has a considerable amount of sun, a high rate of rainfall, and high humidity that makes it sometimes feel quite uncomfortable. There are three distinct seasons in Myanmar: The cold , dry season, and wet season
The vast majority of people in Myanmar are friendly and helpful, In all the areas that foreigners are allowed to visit, Myanmar is very safe in terms of personal security: incidents of crime against foreigners are extremely low and Yangon is considered to be one of Asia’s safest large cities, with no areas that need to be avoided.
Most medical facilities in Burma are inadequate for even routine medical care. In an emergency, you would likely need to be medically evacuated to a hospital outside Burma. Medical evacuation from Burma is expensive and is most often transacted in cash
The government has encouraged tourism in the country Since 1992, Although the the infrastruture are still very poor, the foreigner find very difficult to travel in country by train or by bus, the airlines are too expensive for even a short distance. The most popular destinations for visitors are Mandalay and Yangon, Ancient Bagan, the nature of Inle Lake, Hpa An and other sites in the Southern Myanmar, also the beauty of the South Coast.